Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Updated:  24 May 2018 

Personal Data
At the time of registration with Chi-Motion you will be asked to complete a Registration & Consent Form providing Chi-Motion with some personal information including your contact details.  The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose of keeping in contact with you and informing you of any changes, cancellations or amendments to classes, one to one bookings or meditation sessions and to give you updates on any Chi-Motion offers and future events. 

The Registration information you provide is kept in a secure paper file.  If at the time of Registration you give permission for your details to also be digitally recorded, your contact details will be held on a secure password protected client database document on a personal computer which will only ever be viewed by Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion).   If you do not wish for your details to be stored digitally then they will not be added to the computer database at any time. 

Chi-Motion may from time to time contact Registered clients by post with news and information on current classes.  If you do not wish to receive postal correspondence you can opt out on your Registration & Consent form. 

You can change your personal information, contact preferences and your storage preferences at any time either by emailing Chi-Motion at rosalyn@chi-motion.co.uk or chi-motion@hotmail.co.uk or by calling Rosalyn Cunnane on 07752 564918.  Chi-Motion will aim to update your details within 7 days of your request.

Before commencing exercise, one to one sessions or meditation sessions with Chi-Motion you will also be asked to complete a Health Questionnaire, also known as a PARQ form (Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire) which will include information on any medical conditions past and present, medication that you are currently taking and your personal health goals.  This information is solely for the purpose of Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion) being able to provide you with a safe, effective and comfortable program whilst exercising under her care.  This information is treated as highly confidential and will not be shared with any third party.   Your completed Health Questionnaire will be stored in a secure paper file only and will not be stored digitally.  You can of course decline to provide such personal medical information and in this instance you will be asked to sign a disclaimer stating that you are exercising with Chi-Motion at your own risk and that you will not hold Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion) liable for any resulting injury or illness following your session(s).   Rosalyn Cunnane reserves the right to decline allowance of participation of an exercise session under her care if she feels that you are not fit to undertake physical exercise at that time.

You are of course welcome to request to update your Health Questionnaire at any time by emailing Chi-Motion at rosalyn@chi-motion.co.uk or chi-motion@hotmail.co.uk or by calling Rosalyn Cunnane on 07752 564918.   Chi-Motion will aim to update your Health Questionnaire within 7 days of your request.  

The personal information that you provide to Chi-Motion will be stored whilst you are an active customer and will then be stored for 7 years from the date of your last exercise  or meditation session with Chi-Motion in line with Insurance Company requirements.  At the end of the 7 years, it will be securely shredded and your digital records, if you have opted in for digital storage, will be permanently deleted from the computer database document.  You are of course welcome to return to Chi-Motion services at any time and in this instance, you will be asked to complete a new Registration & Consent Form and a new Health Questionnaire (PARQ) form.  

If you wish to amend any of your personal information, review how it to used by Chi-Motion or wish to request the return of your paper forms or erasure of digital data you can contact Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion) by email rosalyn@chi-motion.co.uk  chi-motion@hotmail.co.uk or by telephone 07752 564918.





Use of your Contact Information
By completing and signing the Chi-Motion Registration & Consent Form you are agreeing to your telephone number being used by Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion) to inform you of changes, cancellations or updates to classes, one to one bookings and meditation sessions and/or services provided by Chi-Motion. If you are have opted in for your email address to be used by Chi-Motion you are agreeing to receive electronic newsletters, notifications and updates on future events. You can of course amend your contact preferences at any time by emailing Rosalyn Cunnane at rosalyn@chi-motion.co.uk or chi-motion@hotmail.co.uk or by calling her on 07752 564918

At the time of Registration, you may of course decline to provide Chi-Motion with contact details if you wish and you will therefore not be kept informed of class changes, cancellations and future events.  You are however welcome to call Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion) at any time to make enquiries regarding updates on Chi-Motion services.

Emergency Contact Information/Next of Kin
On completion of the Chi-Motion Registration & Consent Form you will have the option of providing Chi-Motion with details of an Emergency Contact that can be used should an emergency arise. This is marked as optional on the Registration & Consent Form. If you do provide Chi-Motion with an Emergency Contact the named person will only ever be contacted in the case of a genuine emergency.  This would be the only occasion when details of your Emergency contact may be passed on to a third party, namely the Emergency Services.

Links to Other Web Sites
Chi-Motion may provide links on the Chi-Motion website to other external sites for your information and perusal.  Chi-Motion is not responsible for the content and practices of other websites linked to the Chi-Motion website.   The only external websites that Rosalyn Cunnane is responsible for are www.pawsforhealing.co.uk and www.reikiwithrosalyn.com
 Your browsing of any other external sites that have a link contained in the Chi-Motion website are subject to those websites' own rules and privacy policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.  

Your Rights

Data Protection Law provides you with extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your personal data.

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:-

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The rights of rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If at any time you feel that Chi-Motion (Rosalyn Cunnane) has not handled your data correctly then you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at www. ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113

Changes to this Notice
Chi-Motion may update its Privacy Policy periodically so you should review this notice from time to time. If any changes are made the date of the last modification will be displayed at the top of this page.

If there are any changes made to this Chi-Motion Privacy Policy Chi-Motion (Rosalyn Cunnane) will also contact all Registered clients by email, post or telephone as per your current contact preferences to alert you to the change.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any practices on the Chi-Motion website please contact Rosalyn Cunnane (Chi-Motion) at rosalyn@chi-motion.co.uk or chi-motion@hotmail.co.uk or call 07752 564918

24 May 2018